III  TALLINNА
RAHVUSVAHELINE
BALLETI
SUVEKURSUS 
15.07-05.08.2019 a.

RESULTS 2018

Updated 01.04.2018

2018 Competition Results

Total sum of distributed prize fund was 5300 euros.

Group А (Ballet dancers aged 11yrs to 14yrs) - Girls
I Prize - Loora Mulenok (Estonia)
II Prize - Nora Straukaite (Lithuania)
III Prize shared - Yasemin Kayabay (Turkey) and Anete Obolenski (Estonia)

Group B (Ballet dancers aged 15yrs to 17yrs) - Boys
I Prize - Koyo Yamamoto (Japan)
II Prize shared - Edvinas Jakonis (Lithuania) and Solomon Osazuva (Austria)
III Prize shared - Pavel Smirnov (Russia) and Raffi Galstyan (Armenia)

Group B (Ballet dancers aged 15yrs to 17yrs) - Girls
I Prize - Anastasiya Plotnikova (Russia)
II Prize shared - Alesia Lazareva (Russia) and Olivia Poropat (Austria)
III Prize - Iiris Nikula (Finland)

Joined Group C and D (Ballet dancers aged 18yrs to 30yrs) - Boys
I Prize and €1000 - Vladislav Dubenko (Russia)
II Prize and €700 shared - Kim Yeon Gyu (Korea) and An Jin Sung (Korea)
III Prize and €400 shared - Patrick Foster (Canada) and Park Ji Won (Korea)

Joined Group C and D (Ballet dancers aged 18yrs to 30yrs) - Girls
I Prize and €1000 - Olha Skrypchenko (Ukraine)
II Prize and €700 - Mana Kuwabara (Japan)
III Prize and €400 - Jang Yo Mi (Korea)

Choreography
Choreography Prize and financial support €500 - Ernest Nurgali (Russia)

Jury Special Prize
Jury Special Prize for outstanding performance and financial support €300 - Koyo Yamamoto (Japan)

Jury Special Encouragement Prize
Jury Special Encouragement Prize and financial support €150 per person - Vladyslav Kalys (Ukraine) and Maarja Praks (Estonia).

The information about scholarships is being updated and will appear on the website in the nearest time.

TOTAL FINALISTS RESULTS:

Снимок экрана 2018-04-01 в 22.24.51.png

Снимок экрана 2018-04-01 в 22.25.27.png

Снимок экрана 2018-04-01 в 22.25.45.png

Снимок экрана 2018-04-01 в 22.25.55.png


25.03.2018

Dear participants,

The Jury has confirmed that the participant of the Gala from "Choreographers" category will be the following work:

Ernest Nurgali "Melancholy" (it will be in the second part of the gala)

Please be on stage of Estonian National Opera for rehearsals on 26th of March at 13:30-15:30.  

24.03.2018

Dear participants,

Finally, the Jury has confirmed the Programme of The First Act of GALA-concert that will take place on Monday, 26th of March 2018 at 7:00 PM (19:00) (in the Second Act of the GALA-concert will participate the invited guests). Please get acquainted with it below.

All finalists of TIBC 2018 are required to be on the stage at the time of the AWARDING in formal or dancing clothes on 26th March 2018 approximately at 8:00 PM (20:00) for receiving the FINALISTS’ 2018 diplomas and other awards!
The rehearsal of the ENCORE will be on 25th March 2018 at 11:00 (SUMMER TIME, 10:00 winter time) in the Dance Hall (327) in Cultural Centre Salme. Choreographer (art director) is Dmitry Harchenko.

The attendance of ALL GALA-CONCERT PARTICIPANTS is obligatorily (see the table).

All necessary rehearsals for finalists will take place on a first-come, first-served basis, (at the volunteer’s coordination) in the Salme Cultural Centre in the Dance Hall (327) from 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM and from 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM and in the Gym (318) from 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM. Due to the number of willing to rehearse, every person will get only 10 min. In case of a hall being free and the absence of a que, the participant can have a longer rehearsal.

A detailed schedule for the 26th March will be announced the night before, on 25th of March 2018.
KAVA Ballet Gala 2018-03-24.png

23.03.2018

Today, 23rd of March, The Second Tour in the category “Ballet Dancer” has taken place.

The jury committee of TIBC2018 on March 23rd:
Alexander Vetrov (Bolshoi Theatre, Russia)
Oliver Matz (Zurich Dance Academy, Zurich, Switzerland)
Sergey Neykshin (Latvian National Ballet, Riga, Latvia)
Marek Rozycki (Berlin State Ballet School, Berlin, Germany)
Jae Keun Park (Seoul Ballet Company, Seoul, Republic of Korea)
Alexei Moskalenko (Youth America Grand Prix, New York, USA),
The head of Jury TIBC2018, Headmistress of the Tallinn Ballet School, the well known Estonian ballerina Kaie Kõrb.

Attention! There will be changes in the schedule of March 24 due to decrease of number of participants. Please check the website at 9:00 on March 24: http://www.tallinnballet.ee/competition/rules/schedule/

To the Third Round have passed only the participants who got more than 6.7 points in the results of last rounds. 

Group A, 23.03.2018

Total results for the First and the Second rounds, Group A, 23.03.2018

Group B, 23.03.2018

Total results for the First and the Second rounds, Group B, 23.03.2018

Group C, 23.03.2018

Total results for the First and the Second rounds, Group C, 23.03.2018

Group D, 23.03.2018

Total results for the First and the Second rounds, Group D, 23.03.2018

22/03/2018

Today, 22th of March, The First Tour in the category “Ballet Dancer” has taken place.


The jury committee of TIBC2018 on March 22nd: Alexander Vetrov (Bolshoi Theatre, Russia)
Oliver Matz (Zurich Dance Academy, Zurich, Switzerland)
Sergey Neykshin (Latvian National Ballet, Riga, Latvia)
Marek Rozycki (Berlin State Ballet School, Berlin, Germany)
The head of Jury TIBC2018, Headmistress of the Tallinn Ballet School, the well known Estonian ballerina Kaie Kõrb.


As there is only one boy in the Group A, the Jury has decided to regard his results together with the girls’ ones. Moreover, according to the regulations of our competition and because there is only two boys in the Group C and four girls in the Group D, the decision about combining these two groups into Group CD Boys and Group CD Girls has been made, as well.
In addition to the performances, the results of the morning Classes have been taken into consideration.


The results of The First Round in the category “Ballet Dancer” are given below.


But before you get acquainted to them,
we would like to THANK everyone who has participated in TIBC2018 today and those who has supported and support them. We sincerely wish You good luck on Your long Ballet Path.


Regardless the results and the passage to the following rounds, every participant is:

  • Invited to the Gala Concert that will take place on 26th March in the Estonian National Opera at 7 PM (19:00) and receives the invitation to the buffet “AfterParty” after the Gala Concert.
  • Able to visit morning Classes during the period of 21st to 26th March.
  • Able to go to the excursion to the Estonian National Opera on Sunday, the 25th March.
  • Welcome to come to the meeting with the Jury on 25th of March and ask all the questions he/she is interested in.
The price for the tickets to the Gala Concert and the Buffet after it is 10 EUR.
You can get your invitations and tickets for the Gala concert and buffet at the registration desk at Salme Cultural Center.


Yours faithfully,
Organizing Committee


To the Second Round have passed only the participants who got more than 5.0 points in the First Round.

1st Round Results

Group A and Group B

Results C,D.png

Group C and Group D